NTSB Identification: FTW02LA170.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 01, 2002 in Navajo Dam, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172E, registration: N364SR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a touch and go landing, the pilot initiated a slight right turn to avoid striking a bird, and at which time, a wind gust pushed the airplane to the right. The pilot reduced engine power, aborted the takeoff, and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway. Subsequently, the right wing struck a tree, the airplane pivoted around the tree, and then the left wing contacted the ground. The pilot stated the wind was from the west-southwest and gusting.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure maintain directional control of the airplane during a touch and go landing which resulted in a collision with trees. A contributing factor was the gusting wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months