NTSB Identification: FTW02LA167.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 25, 2002 in La Porte, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/2003
Aircraft: Aero Commander 500-S, registration: N98TT
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing at normal speed, the pilot applied brakes and the pedals went to the stops. He immediately pulled the fuel shut off, feathered the propellers, and cut off all switches while maintaining directional control with the rudder. Realizing he wasn't slowing enough, he decided to steer the airplane on the grass to reduce speed. The airplane rolled to the airport perimeter fence, hitting it at approximately 20-25 mph and stopped in the ditch just outside the fence. Examination of the hydarulic system revealed a failed hydraulic line.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of a hydraulic line, which resulted in the loss of the brakes. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months