NTSB Identification: CHI02LA146.
Accident occurred Friday, May 31, 2002 in Galesville, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/04/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 182J, registration: N3027F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with static wires on final approach to land. The pilot reported that he added power then the airplane encountered a downdraft while on base leg to land. He reported that on final approach another downdraft was encountered and he applied full power, but the airplane struck power lines with the nose gear. According to the pilot, a wire broke and another wire caught the aircraft and pulled it down. The pilot reported that after touchdown the nose gear folded back and the propeller struck the ground. The wind was reported to be 330 degrees at 9 knots at La Crosse Municipal Airport, La Crosse, Wisconsin which is 22 miles southeast of Carhart Farms Airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain clearance with the wires while on final approach. Factors associated with the accident were the low altitude, the downdraft, and the wires which the airplane contacted. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months