NTSB Identification: CHI02LA147
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 02, 2002 in Goodland, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2009
Aircraft: WACO ASO, registration: NC662Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when it veered off the runway during landing. The pilot reported that when the tailwheel touched down, the airplane started to shake and bang and turn left. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and the right lower wing contacted a dirt mound breaking the wing spars. A postaccident teardown of the tailwheel assembly by the manufacturer determined that the tailwheel was not assembled according to the manufacturer's specifications. The teardown inspection determined that the tailwheel "would not function properly because it was incorrectly assembled."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the tailwheel assembly after touchdown that resulted in loss of airplane directional control, which the pilot could not correct. A contributing factor was the improper assembly of the tailwheel. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months