NTSB Identification: MIA02WA103
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 21, 2002 in Pinar Del Rio, Cuba
Aircraft: Cessna 150L, registration: N5332Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 21, 2002, about 1120 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 150L, N5332Q, registered to a private individual, operating as a Title 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, crash landed on the San Antonio Cape, Province of Pinar Del Rio, Republic of Cuba. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a visual flight rules flight plan had been filed. The aircraft received substantial damage, and the pilot and passenger sustained no injuries. The flight originated from Key West International Airport, Key West, Florida, about 0656 for Cozumel, Mexico.

Full narrative available

Index for May2002 | Index of months