NTSB Identification: FTW02LA166.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 30, 2002 in Nageezi, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-160, registration: N9051D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The cross-country flight departed, made one fuel stop, and was en route to its second fuel stop when the pilot deviated from the planned route due to mountainous terrain. The planned route followed an interstate highway. The pilot thought he had rejoined his planned route of flight; however, he began following the wrong interstate highway. The flight traveled 70 miles, and when the pilot did not arrive at his next planned fuel stop, he decided to execute a precautionary landing to a dirt strip due to low fuel. The airplane landed, and the right wing contacted a barbed wire fence 3/4 of the way down the airstrip. The pilot added that when he identified the fence it was too late to execute a go-around, and the dirt was too loose to stop prior to the fence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to select a suitable landing site, which resulted in a collision with a fence. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months