NTSB Identification: SEA02LA089.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 26, 2002 in Tumtum, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/2003
Aircraft: Artic Aircraft Corp. S-1B2, registration: N69AG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed from a meadow in the Arctic Aircraft S-1B2 "Arctic Tern," and after some local sightseeing returned for landing. He reported that just after touchdown he heard a "pop" and the landing gear collapsed. An FAA Inspector, who interviewed the pilot, reported that the pilot stated that upon touchdown the left main landing gear collapsed, the aircraft began skidding and then the right main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft then nosed over and came to a stop. The pilot reported that the landing site was a flat, dirt field. Metallurgical examination of the left landing gear attach fitting revealed fracture features and deformation typical of an overstress fracture under a combined torsion and bending load. There was no evidence of a pre-existing cracking condition at the fitting's separation surfaces.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months