NTSB Identification: LAX02LA176.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 26, 2002 in Agana, GU
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Hughes 369C, registration: N500LA
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter experienced a loss of engine power immediately after takeoff and landed hard. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector found chicken eggs in the helicopter's fuel tanks. The Federal Bureau of Investigation investigated the accident, and listed it as a criminal case.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
sabotage to the helicopter's fuel system, which resulted in a loss of engine power and a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months