NTSB Identification: LAX02LA175.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 26, 2002 in Willits, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Bellanca 17-30A, registration: N28145
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost directional control and failed to maintain runway alignment while attempting to land, and collided with multiple obstacles on the airport. During the landing flare, about 3 feet above ground level, the airplane encountered a strong wind shear from the west. The airplane turned about 45 degrees to the left. The pilot initiated a go-around by adding full throttle, and applied full right rudder pressure in an effort to regain runway alignment. The main landing gear and flaps remained in the down position, and the airplane did not establish a positive rate of climb. The airplane struck the top of a fuel island and collided with a sign. The airplane made contact with the ground about 50 feet north of the fuel island and slid into a hangar, colliding with an unoccupied car that was parked inside. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control. Factors in the accident were the pilot's failure to raise the flaps and the wind shear conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months