NTSB Identification: LAX02LA167.
Accident occurred Monday, May 20, 2002 in SCOTTSDALE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N3547H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane hit hard, bounced, veered off the runway, and the right main landing gear sheared off when the airplane collided with a runway marker sign. The student pilot was practicing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. During touchdown, the airplane hit hard and bounced back into the air. Upon returning back down onto the runway, the airplane veered to the left. It continued off the runway into a dirt area. The student pilot attempted to turn the airplane to the right, back onto the runway. The airplane's right main landing gear strut collided with a runway marker sign, and the right main landing gear sheered off. The airplane continued veering to the right, across the runway, and departed the right side. The student pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and failure to maintain directional control on the landing roll, which resulted in a collision with a runway sign. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months