NTSB Identification: ATL02FA107.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 25, 2002 in Yauco, PR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2004
Aircraft: Bell 47G-4A, registration: N6SR
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
While enroute to his intended destination, the pilot noticed a reduction in engine power and engine oil pressure and elected to make a precautionary landing to investigate. The pilot selected a parking lot with an approximate 25-degree upslope for the landing area. Approximately five seconds after the initial touchdown in the parking lot, the helicopter started to slide rearward and veered to the right colliding with a parked vehicle. The helicopter came to rest on its side. The helicopter and two parked vehicles burst into flames. The examination of the engine assembly and airframe remains revealed no evidence of pre-impact component failure or system malfunction. Weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice. The pilot did not report using carburetor heat at any point during the flight. Review of information on file with the Federal Aviation Administration, revealed the pilot was issued a private pilot certificate with ratings for airplane single engine land and airplane multi-engine land. The pilot's logbook showed that he had accumulated 2,289 hours total flight time with 295 hours of flight time in the accident aircraft make and model. The pilot did not hold a helicopter pilot's rating.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat that resulted in a partial loss of engine power and the subsequent collision with an object during the forced landing. A factor was weather conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor ice. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months