NTSB Identification: FTW02LA161.
Accident occurred Friday, May 24, 2002 in Aubrey, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-T34, registration: N4025Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial takeoff climb from a private airstrip, the pilot heard a "loud bang" and the engine lost total power. The pilot executed a forced landing, during which both main landing gear assemblies separated from the airplane and the right wing's spar was damaged. Examination of the engine revealed that the engine compressor turbine blades were fractured at varying heights. Material analysis determined that the blades fractured as a result of overload, and that the blades material conformity was in accordance with the manufacturer's specifications. The compressor's surrounding components, and all downstream components, exhibited damage from the separated compressor turbine blades. The engine had accumulated a total of 14,598 hours since new and had never received a complete overhaul. Pratt & Whitney recommended overhaul interval for this engine is 3,500 hours. The reason for the separation of compressor turbine blades was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of a compressor turbine blade(s) for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months