NTSB Identification: ATL02LA106.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 23, 2002 in Hernando, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2003
Aircraft: Beech 35, registration: N2925B
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted the ground, during a soft field takeoff. After taking off, the pilot lowered the nose and attempted to enter ground effect. The airplane then started to drift to the left. The pilot neutralized the wings, and corrected with right rudder. The airplane's right wing pitched up and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane came to rest approximately 1,500 feet down the runway. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain wing tip clearance during an attempted takeoff that resulted in the collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months