NTSB Identification: ATL02LA105.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 23, 2002 in Panacea, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/2002
Aircraft: Stearman A75N1, registration: N5545F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, when the airplane was approximately 100 feet above the ground, the engine lost power and quit. The pilot elected to attempt a landing on the remaining runway. The airplane collided with the runway in a 35- to 40-degree nose-down attitude. Upon further inspection, it was discovered that when the fuel shutoff valve was turned off, the valve closed completely. When the fuel shutoff valve was opened, the valve opened halfway, while indicating completely open.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power due to fuel starvation resulting from fuel restriction through the fuel shutoff valve. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months