NTSB Identification: CHI02LA144.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 28, 2002 in Belleville, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Mitsubishi MU2B-20, registration: N54CK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when the landing gear collapsed during landing. The pilot stated, "Prior to landing, landing gear was selected down. Circuit breaker for landing gear motor had popped. Gear was not completely down and locked. Landing was completed." During the landing, the nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest on its nose. Subsequent to the accident, the landing gear system was inspected. No anomalies were found with respect to the landing gear system, or the landing gear unsafe warning system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to verify the extension of the landing gear prior to landing, and his failure to perform the emergency landing gear extension procedure. The popped circuit breaker was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months