NTSB Identification: ANC02LA037.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 21, 2002 in SOLDOTNA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N2514M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was landing with a left crosswind on runway 07. He indicated the wind sock was 90 degrees to the runway, standing straight out. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear collapsed. The right wing and the right elevator struck the ground. The pilot said the wind conditions were from the north about 12 knots. The airplane received damage to the right wing, and the right main landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind during the landing roll. A factor was the presence of a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months