NTSB Identification: ANC02TA036.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 16, 2002 in HOLY CROSS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N82735
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot, a Fish and Wildlife Protection Officer, was landing on the beach area of a lake, adjacent to a remote lodge. The pilot and passenger were concluding a cross-country public use flight to conduct a criminal investigation. During the landing roll, the right wingtip contacted willow bushes, pivoting the airplane to the right. The airplane received damage to the propeller, the tailwheel assembly, the rudder post, and a fuselage longeron.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. A factor in the accident was the presence of high vegetation (willows) along the right side of the landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months