NTSB Identification: ANC02LA033.
Accident occurred Monday, May 13, 2002 in Yakutat, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Bellanca 7GCBC, registration: N3JK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/airplane owner was landing his tailwheel airplane equipped with over-sized tires on a turf runway. During the landing roll, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground. An aviation mechanic who repaired the airplane said the main landing gear leg strut had fractured at what he believed was a pre-existing crack. The pilot stated in a telephone interview with the NTSB investigator that he was unaware of any preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the left main landing gear during the landing roll due to a fractured main gear leg strut. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months