NTSB Identification: MIA02FA098.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 22, 2002 in Mobile, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Grob G120A, registration: N866AF
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the airplane's first flight after assembly, an eyewitness on the ground stated he observed it cross his field of vision, right to left, at a very low altitude and at very high rate of speed. The attitude of the airplane went progressively from 90 degrees of bank to wings level and nose down until it collided with the terrain in a flat attitude. He saw a perceptible nose rising, but it was too late to avoid impact with the desert floor. No discrepancies could be found with the airframe or engine, post crash.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain altitude clearance with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months