NTSB Identification: MIA02LA097.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 22, 2002 in Sarasota, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 206H, registration: N24013
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was taxiing in a 10 knot tail wind in "pitch black" night conditions. An animal or lights off the left side of the aircraft distracted his attention. Near the end of the taxiway he left 102 feet of left main tire skid marks, (77 feet for right tire) prior to running into the grass, colliding with a concrete pad, shearing off the nose wheel, and sustaining a nose over. He was not injured. Postaccident examination by a mechanic revealed no evidence of preaccident brake abnormalities. The pilot stated to an FAA Inspector that he encountered no mechanical malfunctions during a post accident interview.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain compensation for surface wind conditions resulting in excessive taxi speed, a loss of control while taxiing, an excursion off the taxiway, collision with a concrete pad, and a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months