NTSB Identification: CHI02LA143.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 25, 2002 in Derby, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/2003
Aircraft: Rose 75% Scale Fokker D8, registration: N2188X
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane contacted trees following a loss of directional control during takeoff. The pilot reported he was short on runway when he initiated the takeoff so he had to "prematurely pull the aircraft off the ground... ." The pilot stated that once airborne the wind pushed the airplane toward a line of trees. He reported that he attempted to straighten the airplane heading, but instead the airplane hit the trees at an altitude of about 10 feet above the ground. The airplane contacted trees along the right side of the runway. The pilot reported the winds were out of the west at 15 knots. The pilot reported that the ailerons are ineffective until reaching 60 mph. He also reported that the rudder was so sensitive that at 50 mph, 1- inch of rudder pedal displacement would result in a 180 degree flat turn.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate preflight planning and inadequate compensation for the wind conditions which resulted in a failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind and the trees which the airplane contacted during the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months