NTSB Identification: CHI02LA141.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 23, 2002 in Grand Marais, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2002
Aircraft: Cessna A185E, registration: N4747Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over at the edge of the runway following a loss of directional control. The pilot reported that on takeoff the aircraft was struck by a gust of wind from the left side, forcing the tail to the right. The pilot stated that he applied full right rudder and partial brake an attempt to return the tail to centerline. The remedial action was unsuccessful and the pilot stated that he attempted to get airborne sensing an imminent ground loop. The pilot reported that another gust of wind shifted the airplane tail to the right, despite the use of full right rudder and considerable right brake. He stated that the right wingtip impacted the runway and the aircraft went toward the left side of the runway where the propeller struck the runway surface. According to the pilot, the propeller then hit the ground at the edge of the runway and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot displayed inadequate compensation for the wind conditions that existed at the time of the accident and directional control was not maintained. A factor associated with the accident was the crosswind weather condition. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months