NTSB Identification: CHI02FA140.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 23, 2002 in Anderson, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Schutte Ms. Ryan Special, registration: N827CM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane contacted the terrain following an inflight separation of the canard. Witnesses reported that during the days prior to the accident, the pilot had removed the canard to install an autopilot system. An employee of the pilot reported that the pilot was the only person who had been working on the airplane. The accident occurred on a test flight following the installation. The canard was located 6/10 mile from the main wreckage. The canard was intact and contained minor damage to the leading edges and to the left tip. Neither of the bolts, which attach the canard to the shear web (bulkhead), was located. A section of the bulkhead, containing one of the imbedded bushings through which the attachment bolt would pass was located. Neither of the attachment tabs on the canard showed any significant damage. The perimeter of the canard skin is attached to the fuselage with screws. The screw holes on the canard were ripped through.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly install the canard attach bolts prior to the flight and the resulting inflight separation of the canard. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months