NTSB Identification: CHI02LA126.
Accident occurred Friday, May 10, 2002 in Sandwich, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA 28-181, registration: N276U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when the aircraft and an automobile collided on the runway. According to the pilot, after he landed he noticed an automobile about one-third of the way down the runway that was moving from left to right across the active runway. The pilot reported that the car continued to move steadily and that he applied full brakes and steered to the right to avoid hitting the car. The Sandwich Police Department estimated that the airplane skidded for 230 feet before the vehicle struck the aircraft about 800 feet down the runway. The driver of the automobile reported that he could not see the landing aircraft because of the sun and that he had recently had cataract surgery.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The driver of the automobile improperly drove his automobile on the active runway and did not maintain visual lookout for landing aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months