NTSB Identification: FTW02LA157.
Accident occurred Monday, May 20, 2002 in Newellton, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Golden Circle Air T-Bird, registration: None
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot of the unregistered airplane was demonstrating stalls to a passenger at an altitude of approximately 400 to 500 feet agl. After completing several power on stalls, he initiated a power off stall, from which recovery was successful. The pilot then performed another power off stall, when the left wing dropped and the airplane started to spin. The pilot released control of the airplane so it would recover on its own. However, the airplane continued in the spin, subsequently impacting an open field in a left wing low, nose down altitude. The pilot stated that as far as he knew the airplane was spin resistant.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane resulting in an inadvertant spin. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months