NTSB Identification: CHI02LA129.
Accident occurred Friday, May 10, 2002 in Watertown, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 210M, registration: N357TC
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While descending into the intended destination there was a total loss of engine power. The pilot reported that he was unable to restore engine power and performed a forced landing into a soft field. During the landing the nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported that the airplane was completely fueled prior to the initial flight of the day and he had flown approximately 3.6 hours since the last fueling. The pilot told a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, "... he [the pilot] forgot to switch the fuel selector to the other tank." Subsequent to the accident approximately 5 gallons of aviation fuel was drained from the right wing fuel tank and there was evidence of a fuel spill around the accident site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper fuel management by the pilot which resulted in fuel starvation and subsequent loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the soft terrain in which the forced landing was completed. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months