NTSB Identification: DCA02WA018
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of ACES (D.B.A. operation of ACES Columbia)
Accident occurred Saturday, January 12, 2002 in Caratagena, Colombia
Aircraft: ATR 42-500, registration: VP-BVE
Injuries: 41 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.About 5 minutes after takeoff, a propeller blade separated adjacent to the propeller hub of the number 2 (right) engine. The crew felt high vibrations in the airplane and the number 2 engine's low oil pressure warning light illuminated. When the pilots attempted to shut down the engine, the fuel lever jammed. They then shut the engine down by pulling the fire handle. The airplane returned to Caratagena for an emergency landing. There were no injuries or additional damage resulting from the landing. The airplane sustained minor damage to the number 2 engine's cowling and an adjacent propeller blade was fractured at about the midspan area. Examination of the engine revealed that both of the forward engine mounts had broken and the engine sagged to the bottom of the engine cowling.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months