NTSB Identification: ATL02LA100.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 16, 2002 in Hattiesburg, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Taber Lancair Super ES, registration: N600MT
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the airplane as the pilot conducted touch-and-go landings. On the last take-off, witnesses stated that they heard a popping sound, and they observed the airplane in a steep right turn. Then they heard a series of three rapid pops and the airplane went nose down and impacted the ground in a wooded area and an explosion was heard. Examination of the airplane found it completely destroyed by impact and post-crash fire. The engine was recovered and sent to Teledyne Continental Motors, Inc. for further examination. Examination of the engine found extensive impact and post-crash fire damage. The number 6 exhaust rocker arm was missing, the number 6 head was broken at the exhaust area during impact, tearing off the rocker arm and support boss structure. The magnetos and fuel system components had extensive fire damage not allowing further testing. There was no evidence found during the engine examination that would have contributed to a power loss.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during takeoff which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months