NTSB Identification: LAX02FA162.
Accident occurred Monday, May 13, 2002 in Livermore, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N48512
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilots reported that the airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power and collided with trees during an off airport emergency landing. Both the certified flight instructor (CFI) and the student noted that the engine was running rough, "like a rough running magneto" as the airplane climbed over a ridge line. The engine was producing power, but not enough to sustain flight, and the airplane started to sink. The CFI executed a forced landing and collided with trees in the mountainous terrain. A carburetor icing chart indicated that moderate icing conditions were favorable. Detailed examination of the fuel system disclosed no discrepancies in the tanks, lines, carburetor, or the vent system. The engine was mounted in a test stand and ran throughout the complete range of power output from idle to full with no anomalies found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to the failure of the CFI to apply carburetor heat which resulted in carburetor icing. The unsuitable landing area in mountainous terrain, and carburetor icing conditions were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months