NTSB Identification: LAX02LA165.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 16, 2002 in SAN DIEGO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N9031U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The plane overran the runway after making a full-stop landing. The pilot was intending to do touch-and-go landings, but decided to make his landing a full-stop due to the glare from the sun. After he touched down, the glare from the sun was so intense he had to move up in the seat, slipping his feet off the rudder pedals. He couldn't stop the airplane and ran off the end of the runway into a light pole.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to apply continuous brake pressure. Sun glare is a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months