NTSB Identification: CHI02LA138.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 19, 2002 in Kenosha, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N8657J
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged during a forced landing to a plowed field following a loss of engine power while approaching to land. The airplane was being flown by a certified flight instructor (CFI) and a student pilot. The CFI stated that prior to the flight the student pilot performed a sump check of the fuel tanks and found water in the fuel samples. She said that she instructed the student to sump the fuel tanks three to five times, after which they were able to get clear fuel samples. The CFI stated that she and her student checked the weather and decided to practice landings at ENW. The CFI said that they were set up for a straight-in approach to runway 6R at ENW when the engine lost power. She said that she assumed control of the airplane and performed a, "...flow check: (Fuel selector - Both, Mixture - Rich, Carb heat - ON, Throttle - Set, [Magnetos] - Both, Engine gauges - Green.)" The CFI reported that she determined that she would not be able to make the runway and she elected to land in a field. During the forced landing, the nose landing gear of the airplane collapsed. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed traces of water in the fuel tanks, fuel hoses, and the carburetor. No other anomalies were found that could be determined to have existed prior to the accident. The temperature and dewpoint at the time of the accident were reported as 8 degrees Celsius and 3 degrees Celsius respectively. According to a carburetor icing chart, the temperature and dewpoint are within the range of serious icing potential for any power setting. Federal Aviation Administration Advisory Circular 20-113 states the following regarding the use of carburetor heat: "[Carburetor] Heat should be applied for a short time to warm the induction system before beginning a prolonged descent with the engine throttled and left on during the descent. Power lever advancement should be performed periodically during descent to assure that power recovery can be achieved. The pilot should be prepared to turn heat off after power is regained to resume level flight or initiate a go-around from an abandoned approach."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to use carburetor heat, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months