NTSB Identification: DEN02LA042.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 11, 2002 in Monument Valley, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140B, registration: N345M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he arrived at his destination 2-3 hours after the planned arrival time. At approximately 50 feet above ground level the airplane experienced a significant loss in air speed due to a "sudden wind shift/shear." The aircraft was moved approximately 50 feet to the right and impacted an earth berm. The nose wheel landing gear collapsed aft, and the engine mount, engine firewall, cowling and fuselage were bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadvertent stall/mush to the ground during landing flare. Contributing factors were the earth berm along the side of the runway, and the wind shear weather condition on short final. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months