NTSB Identification: CHI02LA137.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 19, 2002 in Angola, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-236, registration: N8442A
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight, the engine experienced a loss of power, and the pilot performed a forced landing on a soft agricultural field. The pilot reported the landing gear sank into the soft terrain and was torn from the airplane during touchdown and landing. The pilot stated that prior to departure, the airplane was fueled with 26.3 gallons, which completely filled both wing fuel tanks. Adequate amounts of fuel were found in both wing tanks at the accident site. No anomalies were found with the engine or its associated components that would prevent the normal operation of the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor to the accident was the soft terrain condition.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months