NTSB Identification: SEA02LA079.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 11, 2002 in South Prairie, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Grumman American AA-1B, registration: N321D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot reported that after touchdown, he "...locked up the right wheel brake..." in an effort to avoid a fence and vehicles located at the end of the runway. Shortly thereafter, the airplane slid to the right and collided with the fence. A witness to the accident reported that the airplane touched down approximately two-thirds of the way along the 2,650-foot turf runway. After touchdown, during the landing rollout, the airplane collided with the fence that crossed (perpendicular) the departure end of the runway. The pilot stated that at the time of the accident the landing surface was wet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper touchdown point. Factors include a wet landing surface. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months