NTSB Identification: IAD02LA048.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 05, 2002 in Fairfield, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G103, registration: N5364G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot completed a left traffic pattern to land on runway 33L, one of two parallel grass runways. He overshot the runway, and decided to land on runway 33R. He subsequently left the spoilers deployed for too long, and descended faster than expected. He attempted to align the glider with the runway, but was unable to level the wings prior to the left wing tip striking the ground. When asked about the performance of the glider, the pilot stated, "The glider performed fine. It was responding as designed. Unfortunately, the inputs were not correct."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain proper runway alignment. A factor in the accident was the pilot's delay in retracting the spoilers. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months