NTSB Identification: CHI02LA133.
Accident occurred Friday, May 10, 2002 in Bancroft, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N4224X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over during a forced landing due to a loss of engine power. The pilot stated he sumped the fuel tanks before the flight. Subsequent to the accident, sediment contamination from an unknown source was found in the main fuel tank and fuel filter. No other anomalies were found with respect to the airframe, engine or systems that could be identified as existing prior to impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to contamination of the fuel system from an unknown source and the blocked fuel filter. The rough terrain was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months