NTSB Identification: ATL02LA098.
Accident occurred Monday, May 13, 2002 in Tuscaloosa, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2003
Aircraft: Stinson 108-3, registration: N2243M
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll the pilot lost directional control of the airplane, and veered off to the right of the runway.The right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane reentered the runway and ground looped. No mechanical problems were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots loss of directional control during landing roll, and subsequent inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months