NTSB Identification: ATL02LA096.
Accident occurred Friday, May 10, 2002 in Livingston, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N8608B
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was on short final to land, when he realized that the airplane was short of the runway surface. When the pilot pulled back on the yoke the airplane stalled and collided with the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failure to maintain flying speed, followed by a subsequent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months