NTSB Identification: FTW02LA147.
Accident occurred Monday, April 08, 2002 in McKinney, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N99341
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After the 27-hour student pilot and a flight instructor completed approximately 12 landings, the flight instructor exited the airplane. The student pilot then taxied the airplane and departed for his first solo flight. During the third touch and go landing, the pilot reported that the airplane "flared more than usual." The pilot added power; however, the nose wheel struck the runway. Subsequently, the airplane bounced on the runway approximately 4 to 6 times before coming to a stop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to properly recover from a bounced landing which resulted in the airplane porpoising. A contributing factor was the student pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months