NTSB Identification: FTW02LA149.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 09, 2002 in Houston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N48819
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.With a flight instructor on board, the student pilot demonstrated four touch-and-go landings on runway 15, and one approach that was followed by a go-around. The flight instructor reported that the wind was "straight down the runway at 7 knots." The instructor exited the airplane so that the student pilot could solo the airplane in the traffic pattern. This was the student's fifth solo flight. The student pilot performed the first touch-and-go landing without incident. During the second approach, while on short final, she noted that her airspeed was "around 80 knots, which was too high." She attempted to slow the airplane; however, due to "gusty winds on short final, [she] panicked." The student reported that the airplane was "near the runway" when the airplane encountered a downdraft, which "caused [it] to slam onto the runway" with both main landing gear. The airplane bounced two times, during which the nose landing gear collapsed. Subsequently, the airplane exited the right side of the runway, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. A weather observation facility 23 miles southeast of the accident site reported the wind from 190 degrees at 15 knots near the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months