NTSB Identification: LAX02LA155.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 09, 2002 in Elko, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2004
Aircraft: Mueller Skyraider 1, registration: N571AM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with the ground in a 20-degree nose low attitude. Witnesses who saw the crash stated that the airplane appeared to be "hovering in the air" about 200 feet above the ground when it swiftly pitched nose down and dove towards the ground. The airplane was "silent" prior to its impact with terrain. Post accident examination of the wreckage revealed flight control system continuity, fuel present at the accident location, and an undamaged propeller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months