NTSB Identification: LAX02LA154.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 08, 2002 in Sacramento, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N67975
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with two parked fuel trucks while taxiing for takeoff. The pilot stated that she started the airplane after fueling it and was holding the brakes. She felt like she needed to move her seat forward slightly and grabbed the dash with one hand while releasing the seat lock with the other. The seat then slid all the way back on the tracks and her feet were now off the pedals. The airplane began to move forward and she could not reach the pedals and her passenger, who had no prior flight experience, tried to push on the bottoms of the pedals instead of the tops to activate the brakes. Before the pilot could take further remedial actions, the airplane taxied into two parked fuel trucks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to ensure the seat was set properly prior to engine start, and not using the parking brake when adjustment of seat was necessary, which resulted in the inadvertent deactivation of the brakes and subsequent collision with the fuel trucks. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months