NTSB Identification: LAX02LA149.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 05, 2002 in Lompoc, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Sierra RAF 2000 GTX-SE, registration: N256SB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The winds were reported ast 270 degrees at 14 knots about the time when the accident occurred. The takeoff was conducted on runway 25. According to the pilot, he increased power to initiate takeoff with a corresponding increase in rotor speed from 208 rpm to above 212 rpm. The aircraft began to roll about 5 mph with the increase in power. As the aircraft lifted off, it started to "lean to the right" and he took corrective action with left stick input that for a half a second was effective. However, the aircraft conitnued in a right turn, despite the control input. The pilot reported that the control stick seemed to be stuck or frozen in place, and he was not able to move he stick to the left. The aircraft continued in the right turn, until the rotor blades struck the ground. The aircraft slid off the right, and came to rest along the right side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months