NTSB Identification: CHI02LA123.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 25, 2002 in Viburnum, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/2002
Aircraft: Piper PA-32RT-300, registration: N36555
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted a hill during an aborted takeoff from runway 27. The pilot stated that he used an informal short field takeoff procedure using 10 degrees of trailing edge flaps. He also stated that the airplane was 80 lbs over its gross weight limit. After realizing the airplane had a less than expected climb rate, the pilot performed an aborted takeoff on the remainder of runway 27 in an attempt to avoid hitting a church along the climb path. The landing gear was sheared from the airplane, and the right main landing gear impacted the horizontal stabilizer. According to the Pilot's Operating Handbook, 25 degrees of flaps is the flap setting for short field takeoff. There is no published takeoff performance data for 10 degrees of flaps.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper short field takeoff planning and procedure. The takeoff weight above the maximum gross weight and the hill were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months