NTSB Identification: WAS02RA037
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Centurion Air Cargo, Inc. (D.B.A. Same)
Accident occurred Saturday, April 27, 2002 in San Salvador, El Salvador
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40F, registration: N141WE
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On April 27, 2002, about 0300 local (0900 universal coordinated time - UTC), a DC-10-40F, N141WE, operated by Centurion Air Cargo, Inc, on a flight from San Salvador International Airport (MSLP) to La Aurora International Airport (MGGT) sustained substantial damage during acceleration for takeoff. There were no injuries to the flightcrew of three plus two operator employees-mechanics on board. The flight was a 14 CFR 121 cargo flight, and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed and activated. The accident occurred in visual meteorological conditions. The international flight was being conducted under the authority of the Federal Aviation Administration and Autoridad de Aviacion Civil, El Salvador.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months