NTSB Identification: FTW02WA141
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Thursday, May 02, 2002 in COCA, Ecuador
Aircraft: Bell 206L3, registration: HC-BXA
Injuries: 2 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On May 2, 2002, at 1419 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Bell 206L3 helicopter, Ecuadorian registration HC-BXA, was substantially damaged during a practice autorotational landing at the Francisco de Orellana Airport, near Coca, in the Republic of Ecuador. The commercial pilot and his passenger sustained minor injuries. The helicopter, serial number 51606, was owned and operated by Icaro S.A., of Quito, Ecuador. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight originated from the same location approximately 15 minutes prior to the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months