NTSB Identification: FTW02WA144
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of TRANSPORTES AERONACIONALES
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 07, 2002 in MAMAYAC, Ecuador
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: HC-CBV
Injuries: 4 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 07, 2002, at 1802 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Cessna 172 single-engine airplane, Ecuadorian registration HC-CBV, was destroyed upon collision with terrain under unknown circumstances near Mamayac, in the Republic of Ecuador. The commercial pilot and his 3 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane, serial number R172-0443, was owned and operated by Transportes Aereonacionales of Quito, Ecuador. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the on-demand air taxi flight from Macuna to Mamayac. A visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the cross-country flight. The flight originated at Macuna at 1700 UTC.

Full narrative available

Index for May2002 | Index of months