NTSB Identification: FTW02WA145
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial ANGEL VASQUEZ & GUSTAVO MELGAR
Accident occurred Friday, April 05, 2002 in SANTA ANA, Bolivia
Aircraft: Cessna U206G, registration: CP-1776
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On April 5, 2002, at 1130 eastern daylight time, a Cessna U206G single-engine airplane, Bolivian registration CP-1776, was destroyed upon impact with terrain under unknown circumstances near Santa Ana, Bolivia. The commercial pilot and his 3 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane, serial number 206-06305, was owned and operated by two private individuals. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the on-demand air taxi flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Guayaramerin, Bolivia, at 0900, with Santa Ana, Bolivia, as its intended destination.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months