NTSB Identification: FTW02WA140
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Friday, March 22, 2002 in Tegucigalpa, Honduras
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: HR-AHU
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On March 22, 2002, at 1330 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Cessna 152, Honduran registration HR-AHU, was destroyed following a loss of control while on left base for runway 01 at the Tocontin International Airport, in Tegucigalpa, Republic of Honduras. The flight instructor and the student pilot receiving instruction were fatally injured. The airplane, serial number 152-84289, was owned and operated by the Aero Club of Honduras, in Tegucigalpa. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the instructional flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The local flight originated from the Tocontin International Airport at 1315 UTC.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months