NTSB Identification: LAX02LA151.
Accident occurred Monday, May 06, 2002 in Flagstaff, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N888GB
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with trees following a loss of engine power while on approach to the airport. While the airplane was on final approach, the pilot noted that the airplane was low, and manipulated the throttle control to the full forward position, in an effort to increase power. The engine did not respond to the throttle input, and the propeller stopped. About 3,000 feet from the runway, the airplane impacted trees. The pilot had the left fuel tank selected and 18 gallons was found in the tank after the accident. Post accident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal a reason for the power loss. After replacing the propeller, the engine was started and it operated normally, exhibiting normal pressures and acceleration.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for May2002 | Index of months